197 Conn. 485 | Conn. | 1985
[…] Counsel for the defendant on this appeal was (1) not the counsel who negotiated the Alford plea bargain, and (2) not the counsel who in fact appeared for the defendant when the hearing was held on his application for the writ of habeas corpus.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-35 provides in pertinent part:
“(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) the minimum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be fixed by the court and specified in the sentence as follows: (1) For a class A felony, the minimum term shall not be less than ten nor more than twenty-five years; (2) for a class B, C or D felony the court may fix a minimum term of not less than one year nor more than one-half of the maximum term imposed, except that (A) where the maximum is less than three years the minimum term may be more than one-half the maximum term imposed or (B) when a person is found guilty under section 53a-59 (a) (1), section 53-59a, 53a-101 (a) (1) or 53a-134 (a) (2), the minimum term shall be not less than five years and such sentence shall not be suspended or reduced, or when a person is found guilty under section 53a-60e, the minimum term shall be not less than three years and such sentence shall not be suspended or reduced, or when a person is found guilty
“(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (c), except as provided in subdivision (2) of said subsection (c), when a person is sentenced for a class C or D felony or for an unclassified felony, the maximum sentence for which does not exceed ten years, the court may impose a definite sentence of imprisonment and fix a term of one year or less; except when a person is found guilty under sections 53a-55a, 53a-56a, 53a-60a, 53a-70a, 53a-72b, 53a-92a, 53a-94a, 53a-102a and 53a-103a, the court shall not fix a term of less than one year.”
The transcript of this colloquy discloses the following:
“Mr. Dearington: I have no objection to it going to Sentence Review. I’m not sure what the petitioner was asking for.
“The Court: I think what he’s saying, you’re going to let him withdraw his plea and start over?
“Mr.