State v. Sutton
[…] Strickland, 243 N.C. 100, 89 S.E.2d 781, defendant's motion in arrest of judgment on the verdicts rendered on the second count in each bill of indictment must be allowed.

As to the charges contained in the first count in each bill of indictment, defendant's contention that there was a fatal variance between the charge and the State's proof is without merit. The first count in each bill expressly alleged that defendant, with intent to defraud, committed forgery by endorsing the name of William O. Marley on the money order involved. This charged an offense under the second sentence of G.S. § 14-120, which provides in part as follows:

"If any person . . . with intent to defraud . . . shall falsely make, forge or counterfeit any endorsement on any instrument described in the preceding section, whether such instrument be genuine or false, . . . the person so offending shall be guilty of a felony.. . ." (Emphasis added.)