State v. Sutton, 06ap-708 (7-26-2007)
[…] {¶ 59} Here, the trial court's accomplice credibility instruction mirrored R.C. 2923.03(D), except for the sentence, "[t]he testimony of an accomplice that is supported by other evidence does not become inadmissible because of his complicity, moral turpitude, or self-interest[.]" (Emphasis added.) (Tr. at 249-250.) Appellant claims that the trial court erroneously included the language "that is supported by other evidence" because corroboration of accomplice testimony is not required. See State v. O'Dell (1989),45 Ohio St.3d 140, 145 (noting that in accordance with R.C. 2923.03[D] there is no statutory requirement of corroboration of an accomplice's testimony); cf. R.C. 2923.01(H)(1) (stating that "[n]o person shall be convicted of conspiracy upon the *26 testimony of a person with whom the defendant conspired, unsupported by other evidence").