138 Wash. App. 609 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] See, e.g., State v. Kirkman, 159 Wn.2d 918, 155 P.3d 125 (2007). Here, however, E.K.’s mother’s testimony was neither cumulative
¶19 Accordingly, we reverse Sutherby’s first degree child rape and first degree child molestation convictions and remand for retrial on counts one and two.
Bridgewater and Armstrong, JJ., concur.
Review granted at 162 Wn.2d 1018 (2008).
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
Former RCW 9.68A.070 reads: “A person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class C felony”
The parties did not make the photographic exhibits part of the appellate record, and we find no clear expression that the counts relate to different visual matter.