137 N.H. 20 | N.H. | 1993
[…] The officers found the defendant in his apartment holding a so-called “zip gun” to his mouth. The device was constructed from a plastic pen casing with a bullet affixed to one end. A section of wire had been inserted in the casing and secured to a rubber band. When approached by the officers, the defendant pulled down on the rubber band as he held the zip gun to his mouth. The officers subdued the defendant and confiscated the zip gun. The defendant, who has a criminal record, was arrested and later indicted for being a felon in possession of a dangerous weapon. Under RSA 159:3, it is a class B felony for a convicted felon to “own or have in his possession or under his control a pistol, revolver, or any other firearm, or slungshot, metallic knuckles, billies, stiletto ... or any other dangerous weapon.”

At trial, the defendant’s primary contention was that the State could not establish that the zip gun was a dangerous weapon because the State had not tested the defendant’s zip gun to determine if it was capable of being discharged.