33 Conn. App. 126 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] We agree that the omission of that instruction was improper, reverse the defendant’s conviction and remand the case for a new trial.
In addition to describing the events of April 1,1992, Keshwala testified that he suffered from a preexisting medical condition that caused pain and discomfort in his face, but he did not mention swelling and discoloration as symptoms. The defendant did not testify.
The defendant claims on appeal that the trial court erroneously failed to give a “no adverse inference” instruction to the jury in accordance with the requirements of General Statutes § 54-84 (b), and that as a consequence he should be awarded a new trial. Section 54-84 (b) mandates: “Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify.” It is undisputed that no such language was included in the court’s charge to the jury, and that it was improper for the court not to give that instruction. State v. Sinclair, 197 Conn. 574, 583-84, 500 A.2d 539 (1985).