28 Wash. 2d 476 | Wash. | 1947
[…] The last contention of Northwestern is to the effect that, if the District may condemn its property and franchise in the city of Vancouver, it may condemn any and every other electric distribution property which may be built in the city of Vancouver, thus arrogating unto itself a monopoly of the electric utility business in the city, which is contrary to Art. I, § 12, and Art. XII, § 22, of our state constitution.
Art. I, § 12, provides:
“No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation, other than municipal, privileges or immunities which, upon the same terms, shall not equally belong to all citizens or corporations.” (Italics ours.)
Public utility districts being expressly declared by the statute to be municipal corporations, it seems apparent that the constitutional provision just quoted has no application here.
Art. XII, § 22, provides: