28 Wash. 2d 476 | Wash. | 1947
[…] I, § 12, and Art. XII, § 22, of our state constitution.
Art. I, § 12, provides:
“No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation, other than municipal, privileges or immunities which, upon the same terms, shall not equally belong to all citizens or corporations.” (Italics ours.)
Public utility districts being expressly declared by the statute to be municipal corporations, it seems apparent that the constitutional provision just quoted has no application here.
Art. XII, § 22, provides:
“Monopolies and trusts shall never be allowed in this state, and no incorporated company, copartnership, or association of persons in this state shall directly or indirectly combine or make any contract with any other incorporated company, foreign or domestic, through their stockholders, or the trustees, or assignees of such stockholders, or with any copartnership or association of persons, or in any manner whatever, for the purpose of fixing the price or limiting the production or regulating the transportation of any product or commodity. The legislature shall pass laws for the enforcement of this section by adequate penalties, and in case of incorporated companies, if necessary for that purpose, may declare a forfeiture of their franchise.”
We think it apparent that the District is not acquiring the franchise and properties of Northwestern for the purpose of “fixing the price or limiting the production or
The title of Art. XII is “Corporations Other Than Municipal.”
Northwestern quotes from State ex rel.