50 S.W.3d 890 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] 2. The court shall instruct the jury as to the range of punishment authorized by statute and upon a finding of guilt to assess and declare the punishment as a part of their verdict, unless:
[[Image here]]
(2) The state pleads and proves the defendant is a prior offender, persistent offender, dangerous offender, or persistent misdemeanor offender as defined in section 558.016, RSMo, ...
[[Image here]]
4.If the defendant is found to be a prior offender, persistent offender, dangerous offender or persistent misdemeanor offender as defined in section 558.016, RSMo:
(1) If he has been found guilty of an offense, the court shall proceed as provided in section 558.016, RSMo; or
[[Image here]]

Section 558.016 provides, in pertinent part:

1. The court may sentence a person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of an offense to a term of imprisonment as authorized by section 558.011 or to a term of imprisonment authorized by a statute governing the offense, if it finds the defendant is a prior offender or a persistent misdemeanor offender,
[[Image here]]
2. A “prior offender” is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of one felony.
3. A “persistent offender” is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more felonies committed at different times.
[[Image here]]