50 S.W.3d 890 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Id. at 772.

All of the above cases dealt with the status of a defendant as a “prior offender” or “persistent offender,” as well as violations of § 558.021, which provides the procedure for pleading and proving a defendant is a “prior offender, persistent offender, dangerous offender, persistent sexual offender or predatory sexual offender.”