State v. Sullivan
[…] 2. Did the District Court err in either giving or refusing certain instructions?
3. Did the District Court err in admitting certain real and testimonial evidence?
4. Did the District Court err in allowing a witness to testify concerning her pretrial photographic identification of defendants?

Defendants maintain that the court erred in denying their motions for dismissal and directed verdict at the close of the State’s case-in-chief. The motions were based in part on the State’s purported failure to establish the fear element of robbery. Section 94-5-401(l)(b), R.C.M.1947, now section 45-5-401(l)(b) MCA, requires proof that the accused either “threatens to inflict bodily injury” upon another or “purposely or knowingly puts any person in fear of immediate bodily injury.” Either element alone is sufficient *70to satisfy the statute. Even so, the State’s c.ase contained evidence of both the threat of bodily injury and of fear instilled in the victims.