244 Conn. 640 | Conn. | 1998
[…] The Appellate Court decision is incorrect because that court misinterpreted the clear language of § 54-86f, and it relied on clearly distinguishable decisions of the Idaho Court of Appeals; State v. Gabrielson, 109 Idaho 507, 708 P.2d 912 (App. 1985); State v. Palin, 106 Idaho 70, 675 P.2d 49 (App. 1983); and the New Mexico Court of Appeals. State v. Herrera, 92 N.M. 7, 582 P.2d 384 (App. 1978). Pursuant to § 54-86f, evidence that is so “relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights . . . shall be admissible only after a hearing on a motion to offer such evidence containing an offer of proof. ... If, after hearing, the court finds that the evidence meets the requirements of [§ 54-86f] and that the probative value of the evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect on the victim, the court may grant the motion.” (Emphasis added.)