State v. Sullivan
[…] At the nonjury trial, defense counsel moved for dismissal after the State had rested its case on the grounds that the State had failed to prove a connection between Sullivan and the stolen credit card. The trial court denied the motion and convicted defendant on both counts.

Defendant's sole contention upon appeal is that the trial court erred in denying her motion to dismiss. Both counts charged Sullivan with violating RCW 9A.60.020(l)(b), which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud:
(b) He possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument[1] which he knows to be forged.

(Italics ours.) We believe that the State failed to prove either an offer or a forgery, 2 and that Sullivan's convictions must be reversed.

Ambiguous criminal statutes are to be construed against the State and in favor of the accused. State ex rel. McDonald v.