State v. Sullivan
[…] The court reasoned that “a pre-screening report has indicated that [appellee] is not mentally ill, and the record indicating that [appellee] is mildly mentally retarded and not subject to hospitalization.” Although the probate court’s holding is not squarely *510before us, it has a significant impact on those defendants who are found incompetent to stand trial and unable to attain competency and, therefore, we feel compelled to comment on it.

R.C. 5123.01(L) provides that a “ ‘[m]entally retarded person subject to institutionalization by court order’ means a person * * * who is at least moderately mentally retarded.” (Emphasis added.) All parties in this case agree that appellee is mildly mentally retarded. Therefore, it is clear that appellee is not “at least moderately mentally retarded” and, thus, he is not a “mentally retarded person subject to institutionalization by court order.”