143 Wash. 2d 162 | Wash. | 2001
[…] Knapstad,
On July 22, 1998, the Kitsap County District Court, the Honorable Stephen E. Alexander, granted Respondent’s renewed motion to dismiss.
DISCUSSION
Inasmuch as the District Court and Superior Court decisions in this case admittedly were directly affected by the July 23, 1999 decision of the Court of Appeals in State v. Duffey, both Petitioner State of Washington and Respondent Sullivan now ask this court to consider the merits of the Duffey decision in this case because of the claimed similarity of the charges. This would be improper because
The crime of barratry is governed by RCW 9.12.010 which reads:
Barratry. Every person who brings on his or her own behalf, or instigates, incites, or encourages another to bring, any false suit at law or in equity in any court of this state, with intent thereby to distress or harass a defendant in the suit, or who serves or sends any paper or document purporting to be or resembling a judicial process, that is not in fact a judicial process, is guilty of a misdemeanor; and in case the person offending is an attorney, he or she may, in addition thereto be disbarred from practicing law within this state.[43 ]
Petitioner State of Washington argues that the Superior Court erred in affirming the District Court order of dismissal with prejudice on a Knapstad motion of the criminal charge of barratry against Respondent Sullivan.
Petitioner argues that under the barratry statute the State is not required to prove that Respondent’s pro se “Demand for Particulars” actually constitutes “judicial process.” It asserts the State need only prove Respondent’s document resembles or purports to be judicial process,
Under RCW 9.12.010, one who serves or sends “any paper or document purporting to be or resembling a judicial process, that is not in fact a judicial process” may commit the offense of barratry. The statute does not define “judicial process.” Nor is there any legislative history explaining the meaning of the term.
“ ‘This court has the ultimate authority to determine the meaning and purpose of a statute.’ ”
On its face, RCW 9.12.010 is not ambiguous.