432 S.E.2d 376 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] We agree.
Any person who forcibly breaks into any coin-operated machine with intent to steal any property or money therein shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. N.C.G.S. § 14-56.1 (1986); State v. Sullivan, 110 N.C.App. 779, 431 S.E.2d 502, 503, (1993). However, if such person has been previously convicted of such a charge, he shall be punishable as a Class H felon. N.C.G.S. § 14-56.1. The procedure for elevating an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade based on the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense is delineated in N.C.G.S. § 15A-928. This statute provides that "an indictment or information for the higher offense may not allege the previous conviction." N.C.G.S. § 15A-928(a) (1988). Rather, the indictment for the offense "must be accompanied by a special indictment or information, filed with the principal pleading, charging that the defendant was previously convicted of a specified offense," or the special indictment or information may be incorporated in the principal indictment as a separate count. N.C.G.S. § 15A-928(b).