158 Wash. 2d 280 | Wash. | 2006
[…] Madsen, Sanders, Chambers, Owens, and Fairhurst, JJ., concur.
¶27
We note that before the United States Supreme Court decided Washington v. Recuenco, we granted Suleiman’s motion for release pending appeal because at that time, given the Blakely sentencing error, he had served more than the lawful sentence. If the Court of Appeals determines on remand that the law now allows Suleiman’s original sentence to stand, then it can order the superior court to take action requiring Suleiman to serve the remainder of his original sentence.
See also RCW 9.94A.535(3)(b) (“The defendant knew or should have known that the victim ... was particularly vulnerable or incapable of resistance.”).
Other Washington case law establishes that the existence of an aggravating factor itself is a factual finding that must be determined by a jury.