158 Wash. 2d 280 | Wash. | 2006
[…] Suleiman, noted at 154 Wn.2d 1033 (2005).
Analysis
¶11 By statute, a Washington court may impose an exceptional sentence outside the standard range if it concludes that “there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.” RCW 9.94A.535. RCW 9.94A.535 provides that whenever an exceptional sentence is imposed, the court must set forth reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law. At the time of Suleiman’s plea, a nonexclusive list of factors justifying an upward departure from a standard range sentence was set forth in former RCW 9.94A.535(2) (2003). At that time, an exceptional sentence above the standard range was justified if “[t]he defendant knew or should have known that the victim . . . was particularly vulnerable or incapable of resistance due to extreme youth, advanced age, disability, or ill health.” Former RCW 9.94A.535(2)(b).
¶12 The Sixth Amendment guarantees criminal defendants a right to trial by jury. U.S. Const, amend.