877 P.2d 1097 | N.M. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] A letter was introduced from a physician opining that Suazo would have had great difficulty in blowing due to his injuries, and that a blood test would be more accurate than a breath test under the circumstances. Officer Henderson testified, on the other hand, that he had seen no reason why Suazo could not blow into the machine on the night of the accident.
1. DID SUAZO REFUSE TO TAKE THE CHEMICAL TEST?
NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-111(B) (Repl. Pamp.1987), provides in pertinent part that a person’s license shall be revoked when, upon the request of a police officer, “the person refused to submit to a chemical test after being advised that failure to submit could result in revocation of his privilege to drive....”
NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-112(G) (Repl. Pamp.1987), provides that a person whose license is revoked may seek review of the decision in district court and further: