670 P.2d 1192 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] At no time prior to trial did appellant file a motion to dismiss the indictment on grounds of duplicity or for any other reason.
Appellant asserts that pretrial discovery revealed 24 transactions between appellant and O’Leary or Tapper. He argues, therefore, that the indictment included in one count 24 distinct and separate offenses. He also argues that he was prejudiced because the state introduced evidence on only five of the transactions to prove a scheme consisting of 24 incidents.
A.R.S. § 13-2310(A) provides:
Any person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions is guilty of a class 2 felony.
Appellant cites State v. Kuhnley, 74 Ariz. 10, 242 P.2d 843 (1952) in support of his proposition that an information or indictment which charges two or more distinct and separate offenses in one count is void
In the present case, however, appellant was charged with fraudulent schemes and artifices. “A ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ consists of forming a plan or devising some trick to perpetrate a fraud upon another.” State v. Smith, 121 Ariz. 106, 588 P.2d 848 (App.1978). A scheme to defraud thus implies a plan, and numerous acts may be committed in furtherance of that plan.