3 N.C. App. 204 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1968
[…] 3 N.C. App. 204 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1968
The sole assignment of error brought forward and argued in defendant’s brief is the failure of the trial court to sustain his motions for nonsuit.
G.S. 14-55, under which defendant was indicted, provides as follows:
“* * * If any person shall be found armed with any dangerous or offensive weapon, with the intent to break or enter a dwelling, or other building whatsoever, and to commit a felony or other infamous crime therein; or shall be found having in his possession, without lawful excuse, any pick-lock, key, bit or other implement of housebreaking; or shall be found in any such building, with intent to commit a felony or other infamous crime therein, such person shall be guilty of a felony and punished by fine or imprisonment in the State’s prison, or both, in the discretion of the court.”