State v. Sturgeon
[…] Jackson, 101 Ariz. 399, 420 P.2d 270 (1966).

Affirmed.

KRUCKER, J, and WILLIAM C. FREY, Superior Court Judge, concur.

NOTE: Judge JOHN F. MOLLOY having requested that he be relieved from consideration of this matter, Judge WILLIAM C. FREY was called to sit in his stead and participate in the determination of this decision.

. A.R.S. § 13-317 provides:

“A person who, with intent to defraud, presents a false or fraudulent claim, hill, account, voucher or writing for allowance or payment to a public board -or officer authorized to pay them when .genuine, is guilty of a felony.”

. A.R.S. §§ 38-621 through 38-624 authorise travel' pay for “every public officer,, deputy or employee of the state, or of any department, institution or agen<cy thereof” when traveling away from his place of duty on official business. A maximum of $15 per day is allowed for subsistence.