634 P.2d 316 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] [2] Some more obvious examples of circumstances indicating a seizure, even where the person did not attempt to leave, would be (1) the threatening presence of several officers, (2) the display of a weapon by an officer, (3) some physical touching of the citizen, or (4) the use of language or tone of voice indicating that compliance might be compelled. United States v. Mendenhall, 446 U.S. 544, 64 L. Ed. 2d 497, 100 S. Ct. 1870 (1980).
[3] RCW 46.61.020 provides inter alia that it is "unlawful for any person while operating or in charge of any vehicle ... to refuse or neglect to stop when signaled to stop by any police officer ..."
[4] Although in State v. Larson, 93 Wash. 2d 638, 611 P.2d 771 (1980) (rev'g this court, 21 Wash. App. 506, 587 P.2d 171 (1978)), the majority opinion did not refer to State v.