34 Conn. App. 691 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The record is insufficient, as well, to determine whether the jury followed or disregarded the “acquittal first” instruction. To make such determinations, it would be necessary to remand the case to the trial court for further findings of fact. Because the first prong of the Golding analysis was designed to avoid
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .”
An “acquittal first” instruction requires the jury unanimously to find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense before it may consider a lesser included offense. See State v. Sawyer, 227 Conn. 566, 582, 630 A.2d 1064 (1993).