34 Conn. App. 691 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .”
An “acquittal first” instruction requires the jury unanimously to find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense before it may consider a lesser included offense. See State v. Sawyer, 227 Conn. 566, 582, 630 A.2d 1064 (1993).
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument >>
We note that when a jury is instructed regarding lesser included offenses and it returns a verdict of guilty, either to the charged offense or to any lesser included offense, the inquiry by the court is to cease regarding any other lesser included offenses.