39 Conn. App. 722 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] Judge Parker indicated that he would disregard Purtill’s denial and rehear the motion.

General Statutes § 53a-32 (b) provides: “If such violation is established, the court may continue or revoke the sentence of probation or conditional discharge or modify or enlarge the conditions, and, if such sentence is revoked, require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence. No such revocation should be ordered, except upon consideration of the whole record and unless such violation is established by rehable and probative evidence.”

General Statutes § 53a-31 (b) provides: “Issuance of a warrant or notice to appear for violation pursuant to section 53a-32, shall interrupt the period of the sentence as of the date of such issuance until a final determination as to the violation has been made by the court.”

See footnote 2.

Practice Book § 961 provides: “A defendant shall be permitted to waive his right to counsel and shall be permitted to represent himself at any stage of the proceedings, either prior to or following the appointment of counsel.