584 P.2d 310 | Or. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] The trial court did not err in denying the motion to suppress.
Defendant asserts that the evidence did not support a conviction for kidnapping in the first degree separate from the rape charge.[3] ORS 163.225 and 163.235 define two degrees of kidnapping. ORS 163.225 provides in relevant part:
"* * * A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, he:
"(a) Takes the person from one place to another * * *"
ORS 163.235 provides that
"[a] person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he violates ORS 163.225 with any of the following purposes:
*313 "(a) To compel any person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom; or
"(b) To hold the victim as a shield or hostage; or
"(c) To cause physical injury to the victim; or
"(d) To terrorize the victim or another person.
"* * *."