584 P.2d 310 | Or. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] App. 121, 575 P.2d 996, rev. allowed, 282 Or. 385 (1978), the question was whether the defendant could be sentenced on charges of both burglary and attempted theft, where the basis of the burglary charge was that he had entered with the purpose of committing theft. We held that Gilbert required an affirmative answer.
The statutory scheme in question here is similar to that involved in Cloutier. Only a purpose to rape, and not the rape itself, is required under the first degree kidnap provision. Neither offense is necessarily included within the other, and Gilbert suggests that ORS 131.505(2) applies:
"When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions, each such violation constitutes a separate and distinct offense."