551 N.W.2d 830 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] However, Detective Schrank was not a minor player on the prosecutor's team; he was the investigating officer, he interviewed the children and Street, referred the case to the district attorney, testified on behalf of the State, and sat with the district attorney at counsel table throughout the trial. As the majority concludes, the defendant and Detective Schrank were adversaries. Majority op. at 544. I therefore conclude that the defendant did not receive a fair trial and I would reverse his conviction and remand for a new trial.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Section 948.02(2), STATS., provides: "Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony."
[2] Street did not testify at the postconviction hearing and Attorney Sondalle's testimony was not controverted.
[3] Section 967.04(7), STATS., provides in part: