State v. Stratton
[…] From the evidence the jury could rationally find both the intent and the solicitation that made defendant an accomplice to the commission of the OUI offense.

The entry is:

Judgment affirmed.

All concurring.

NOTES

[1] 29 M.R.S.A. § 1312-B provides in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of a criminal violation under this section if he operates or attempts to operate a motor vehicle:

A. While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a combination of liquor and drugs; or

B. While having 0.08% or more by weight of alcohol in his blood.

[2] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 57 provides in pertinent part:

1. A person may be guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable as provided in this section.

2. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:

.....

C. He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime as provided in subsection 3.

3. A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:

A. With the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the crime, he solicits such other person to commit the crime, or aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing the crime.