State v. Stratton
[…] A person is an accomplice under this subsection to any crime the commission of which was a reasonably foreseeable consequence of his conduct.

[3] Stratton was charged by a "criminal complaint for violation of 29 M.R.S.A. § 1312" that read in pertinent part as follows:

[T]he above named defendant did: operate or attempt to operate a certain motor vehicle, to wit, 1977 Blue Ford, upon a certain way, to wit, Temple Street in said Waterville, within the State of Maine, while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.

[4] The State's brief relies exclusively on the second sentence of section 57(3)(A), see n. 2 above, which makes an individual an accomplice "to any crime the commission of which was a reasonably foreseeable consequence of his conduct."