State v. Straka
[…] The state toxicologist meets all elements of this test. The state toxicological laboratory is established under RCW 68.50.107 and is to be directed by:

[T]he state toxicologist whose duty it will be to perform all necessary toxicologic procedures requested by all coroners, medical examiners, and prosecuting attorneys.

The same statute establishes a 1-year term for the position of state toxicologist, but provides for an appointment to be made to the position annually.

RCW 46.61.506(3) provides:

Analysis of [a] person's blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section or RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose. The state toxicologist is directed to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to supervise the examination of individuals to ascertain their qualifications and competence to conduct such analyses, and to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the state toxicologist.

(Italics ours.)

The state toxicologist also meets the APA definitions because the toxicologist issues "rules".[12]

RCW 34.05.030 specifically identifies those agencies and boards excluded from the administrative procedure act.