State v. Straka
[…] (Italics ours.)

The state toxicologist also meets the APA definitions because the toxicologist issues "rules".[12]

RCW 34.05.030 specifically identifies those agencies and boards excluded from the administrative procedure act. The office of the state toxicologist is not included in that group. RCW 34.05.030(4) states that "[a]ll other agencies, whether or not formerly specifically excluded from the provisions of all or any part of the Administrative Procedure Act, shall be subject to the entire act." Since the state toxicologist is not specifically excluded, the toxicologist is subject to the entire act. The act requires notice and *895 opportunity for public comment before an agency may adopt a rule.