State v. Straka
[…] In seeking discretionary review of the trial court's ruling, the State argues that the United States Supreme Court's holding in Arizona v. Youngblood, 488 U.S. 51, 102 L. Ed. 2d 281, 109 S. Ct. 333 (1988) should be applied, and that under that case, there is no due process violation here. For the reasons explained below, we agree, and conclude that the trial court erred in suppressing the test results.

We first examine defendants' claim that failure to provide information about the occurrence of invalid sample messages violates RCW 46.61.506(6). The statute provides: "Upon the request of the person who shall submit to a test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer, full information concerning the test or tests shall be made available to him or his attorney." By its terms, the statute requires information be disclosed about a defendant's own test. The statute does not require that other information about the machine's operation be made available.