210 P.2d 199 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1949
[…] 210 P.2d 199 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1949
This is an appeal from the county court of Nowata county, Okla., by the state, on a reserved question of law. On January 2, 1948, there was filed in said county court an information, charging the defendants Charles Stout and Harry McCarthy with the crime of unlawful conspiracy to violate the prohibition laws of the State of Oklahoma. The conspiracy allegedly was made and entered into on December 19, 1947, in Tulsa county, Okla. The charge was laid under the provisions of Title 21, § 421 [
"If two or more persons conspire, either: 1. To commit any crime; * * * they are guilty of a misdemeanor."
Title 21, § 10 [
"It is further ordered, adjudged and decreed by this court that the action filed herein be dismissed and that the bond posted by the defendants be exonerated."
The said journal entry of judgment thereafter further recites: