210 P.2d 199 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1949
[…] "If two or more persons conspire, either: 1. To commit any crime; * * * they are guilty of a misdemeanor."
Title 21, § 10 [
"It is further ordered, adjudged and decreed by this court that the action filed herein be dismissed and that the bond posted by the defendants be exonerated."
The said journal entry of judgment thereafter further recites:
"Thereupon and in open court, the plaintiff gave notice of its intention to appeal to the Criminal Court of Appeals of the State of Oklahoma, upon the question of law involved herein, * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)
Under the provisions of Title 22, § 1053 [
"Appeals to the Criminal Court of Appeals may be taken by the State in the following cases and no other:
"1. Upon judgment for the defendant on quashing or setting aside an indictment or information.
"2. Upon an order of the court arresting the judgment.
"3. Upon a question reserved by the State."
Appeals by the state on the foregoing grounds have been recognized in numerous cases (see annotations to *38
the statute). In State v. Moyers,