308 A.2d 463 | R.I. | 1973
[…] [4] Those exempted by § 11-47-9 and § 11-47-10 include, for example, police officers, sheriffs and their deputies, prison or jail wardens, members of the armed forces when on duty and those carrying or transporting pistols or revolvers between their homes or places of business and a bona fide target practice range.
[5] "Licensing authorities" are defined in § 11-47-2 to mean "* * * the board of police commissioners of a city or town where such board has been instituted, the chief of police or superintendent of police of other cities and towns having a regular organized police force, and in towns where there is no chief of police or superintendent of police it shall mean the town clerk who may issue licenses upon the recommendation of the town sergeant, and it shall also mean any other person or body duly authorized by the city or town charter or by state law."
[6] While one of the limitations imposed by § 11-47-11 on the licensing authority of the local authorities is that the applicant be a "suitable person," § 11-47-18 does not similarly restrict the licensing authority of the Attorney General.