State v. Stookey
[…] The trial court accepted the state’s position and granted defendant’s motion except as to Nield. Defendant assigns error to that ruling.

OEC 615 provides:

“At the request of a party the court may order witnesses excluded until the time of final argument, and it may make the order of its own motion. This rule does not authorize exclusion of * * * (4) the victim in a criminal case.” (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 131.007 supplies the relevant definition of “victim.” It provides, in part:

“As used in [OEC 615] * * *, except as otherwise specifically provided or unless the context requires otherwise, ‘victim’ means the person or persons who have suffered financial, social, psychological or physical harm as a result of a crime and includes, in the case of a homicide, a member of the immediate family of the decedent * * (Emphasis supplied.)