State v. Stojetz
[…] For the following reasons we disagree.

Initially we note that appellant’s trial counsel never objected to the jury selection process, nor did defense counsel object to the trial court’s lack of “life qualification” questions. Thus, appellant has waived all but plain error. See Crim.R. 52(B). An alleged error “does not constitute a plain error * * * unless, but for the error, the outcome of the trial clearly would have been otherwise.” State v. Long (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 7 O.O.3d 178, 372 N.E.2d 804, paragraph two of the syllabus.

R.C. 2945.27 provides that “[t]he judge of the trial court shall examine'the prospective jurors under oath or upon affirmation as to their qualifications to *456serve as fair and impartial jurors, but he shall permit reasonable examination of such jurors by the prosecuting attorney and by the defendant or his counsel.” In State v.