647 P.2d 21 | Wash. | 1982
[…] As we observed in State v. Shipp, 93 Wash. 2d 510, 515-16, 610 P.2d 1322 (1980):
Statutes which define crimes must be strictly construed according to the plain meaning of their words to assure that citizens have adequate notice of the terms of the law, as required by due process. "Men of common intelligence cannot be required to guess at the meaning of the enactment."
Furthermore, any ambiguity in a statute must be resolved in favor of the defendant. State ex rel. McDonald v. Whatcom Cy. District Court, 92 Wash. 2d 35, 593 P.2d 546 (1979).
Finally, RCW 9A.04.020 provides:
(1) The general purposes of the provisions governing the definition of offenses are:
...
(c) To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct declared to constitute an offense;
*534 ...
(2) The provisions of this title shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title.