State v. Stock
[…] She argues that the check records obtained from the bank pursuant to the warrant should be suppressed.[3]

Superior courts have original jurisdiction over all felony cases. Const. art. 4, § 6. Article 4, section 10 of our constitution provides in part: "The legislature ... shall prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace: Provided, That such jurisdiction granted by the legislature shall not trench upon the jurisdiction of superior or other courts of record ..."[4] The Legislature enacted former RCW 3.66.060,[5] which provides in part: "The justice court shall have jurisdiction: ... (2) to sit as committing magistrates and conduct preliminary hearings in cases provided by law; (3) concurrent with the superior court of a proceeding to keep the peace in their respective counties."

[5] Stock argues that the district court's power to issue warrants in felony cases trenches upon, or takes away from the jurisdiction of the superior court, in violation of Const. art. 4, § 6. This argument is fallacious.