State v. Stock
[…] The trial court here did not abuse its discretion in granting the continuance.

JURISDICTION TO ISSUE SEARCH WARRANT

After the information charging Stock with first degree theft was filed in superior court, the State obtained a search warrant from District Court Judge Killien. Stock *474 contends that once her case was filed in superior court, the district court lost jurisdiction to issue warrants in her case. She argues that the check records obtained from the bank pursuant to the warrant should be suppressed.[3]

Superior courts have original jurisdiction over all felony cases. Const. art. 4, § 6. Article 4, section 10 of our constitution provides in part: "The legislature ... shall prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace: Provided, That such jurisdiction granted by the legislature shall not trench upon the jurisdiction of superior or other courts of record ..."[4] The Legislature enacted former RCW 3.66.060,[5] which provides in part: "The justice court shall have jurisdiction: ... (2) to sit as committing magistrates and conduct preliminary hearings in cases provided by law; (3) concurrent with the superior court of a proceeding to keep the peace