506 N.W.2d 302 | Minn. | 1993
[…] See e.g., State v. Adams, 295 N.W.2d 527 (Minn.1980) (application of dangerous offender statute which required previous conviction). Further, the detailed findings required by the statute act as a protection from the abuse of discretion by trial courts.[6] Thus, we hold that statutory departure from the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines in the patterned sex offender statute is constitutional.
However, this conclusion does not end our inquiry. This court has authority to review a sentence under Minn.Stat. § 244.11 (1992), which states in part:
On an appeal pursuant to this section, the court may review the sentence imposed or stayed to determine whether the sentence is inconsistent with statutory requirements, unreasonable, inappropriate, excessive, unjustifiably disparate, or not warranted by the findings of fact issued by the district court. This review shall be in addition to all other powers of review presently existing.
The trial court found that a dispositional departure from the presumptive sentence was justified because appellant was not amenable to probation and lacked remorse. Further, the probation officer recommended the departure. Appellant admits that the record supports a dispositional departure, from 21 months stayed to 21 months executed.