121 Wash. App. 569 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] State v. Dejarlais, 136 Wn.2d 939, 944, 969 P.2d 90 (1998) (citation omitted).
In conclusion, we hold that the violation of a protection order provision can serve as the predicate crime for residential burglary. Because the State presented evidence that
Morgan, A.C.J., and Hunt, J., concur.
Judge Karen G. Seinfeld is serving as a judge pro tempore of the Court of Appeals pursuant to CAR 21(c).
The record indicates that the trial court focused on a stipulated facts document signed by the attorneys.
The State moved to dismiss without prejudice the protection order violation charge.
RCW 26.50.110 states in pertinent part:
(1) Whenever an order is granted under this chapter . .. and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of the restraint provisions, or of a provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or of a provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location ... is a gross misdemeanor except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section.. ..
(3) A violation of an order issued under this chapter . .. shall also constitute contempt of court, and is subject to the penalties prescribed by law.
Emphasis added.
Recodified as RCW 10.99.020(5)(r) (2004).
Recodified, as RCW 9A.46.060(36) (2004).
Violation of a protection order constitutes harassment. Former RCW 9A.46.060(35) (recodified as RCW 9A.46.060(36) (2004).
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-203 (1998); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-810 (1993).