121 Wash. App. 569 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] CP at 7 (emphasis added).
A person violates a protection order by “knowingly” violating one or more of its provisions that expressly protect the petitioner from future domestic violence by the respondent. RCW 26.50.110U);
Nonetheless, Stinton asserts that the State’s theory would improperly “elevate all violation of protection orders to burglaries.” Br. of Resp’t at 8. We disagree.
The court may specifically tailor a protection order to the petitioner’s circumstances by including multiple provisions forbidding the respondent from a variety of misconduct toward the petitioner. RCW 26.50.060; Kaminski, 103 Wn. App. at 331. Thus, the respondent may violate a protection order by disobeying one or several of multiple provisions. See RCW 26.50.110(1) (“a violation of the restraint provisions, or of a provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or of a provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location”) (emphasis added).
Stinton’s protection order contained two provisions prohibiting separate and distinct conduct toward McNeill. And the evidence of Stinton’s harassing and threatening McNeill was separate and distinct from the evidence supporting his unlawful entry.
Stinton cites State v.