733 So. 2d 612 | La. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] He received that sentence. He appeals only the excessiveness of that sentence. This court, in State v. Nicholas, 30,104-KA (La.App.2d Cir.12/10/97), 704 So.2d 930, held that it was the defendant's burden to show that lack of knowledge of a minimum sentence affected his choice to such an extent that his guilty plea was not free and voluntary. Here, Stiles has not even attempted to do that. There is no error patent here which substantially affects defendant's rights.
I respectfully concur.
PEATROSS, J., dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. La.C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 provides, in pertinent part:
A. In any criminal case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following:
(1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law. (Emphasis added.)
The above language is mandatory and was in effect in March 1998 when Defendant entered his guilty plea. A review of the record of Defendant's March 1998 guilty *618 plea reveals that the trial court failed to advise Defendant that the statute carries a mandatory minimum sentence of five years of imprisonment for aggravated incest.
Deficiencies in the guilty plea colloquy are errors patent and the reviewing court is bound to recognize them. La.C.Cr.P. art. 920; State v. Clay, 30,770 (La.App.2d Cir.5/13/98), 714 So.2d 123. As such, a determination of whether the trial court complied with article 556.1 is within the scope of an error patent review. State v. Godejohn, 425 So.2d 750 (La.1983); State v. Reynolds, 98-170 (La.App. 5th Cir.7/28/98) 716 So.2d 485. It was, therefore, error patent for the trial court to fail to advise Defendant of the mandatory minimum sentence required by the statute of conviction.
On the issue of whether this error was harmless, it is critical to note that article 556.1 is the legislative codification of a defendant's Boykin rights on his entering a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. It follows, therefore, that the legislature's addition of 556.1(A)(1), regarding advice of sentencing range, elevated that right to the status our courts have consistently afforded the Boykin trilogy, i.e., failure to properly "Boykinize" a defendant is reversible error. See State v.