733 So. 2d 612 | La. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] La.C.Cr.P. art. 556.1; State v. Anderson, 30,901 (La. App.2d Cir.8/19/98), 720 So.2d 355; State v. Clay, 30,770 (La.App.2d Cir.5/13/98), 714 So.2d 123; State v. Garth, supra. The requirement of such advice includes the defendant's understanding of both the maximum and minimum sentence he faces by pleading guilty and any other direct sentencing consequences resulting from his plea. State ex rel. LaFleur v. Donnelly, 416 So.2d 82 (La.1982); State v. Cassels, 27,227 (La.App.2d Cir.2/28/96), 669 So.2d 715, 717 and cases cited therein.
*615 La.C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 provides, in pertinent part:
A. In any criminal case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following:
(1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law. (Emphasis added.)
The above language is mandatory and was in effect in March 1998 when the defendant entered his guilty plea. Unlike the majority, I do not believe that the failure of the trial court to advise the defendant of the mandatory minimum penalty of five years is harmless.