598 N.W.2d 773 | N.D. | 1999
[…] We additionally require the Bureau to prove the false statement is material. Dean, 1997 ND 165, ¶ 15, 567 N.W.2d 626 (citing F.O.E. Aerie 2337 v. Workers Comp. Bureau, 464 N.W.2d 197, 201 (N.D.1990)). We have defined “willfully” in the context of this statute’s civil penalties as conduct engaged in intentionally, not inadvertently. Id.
Once triggered, N.D.C.C. § 65-05-33 provides for both criminal and civil penalties. The civil penalties include reimbursement to the Bureau “for any benefits paid based upon the false claim or false statement” and “forfeit[ure of] any additional benefits relative to that injury.” N.D.C.C. § 65-05-33(2). In order to trigger the civil penalties, the Bureau must prove the elements of N.D.C.C. § 65-05-33 by a preponderance of the evidence. See F.O.E. Aerie 2337, 464 N.W.2d at 200.