729 S.E.2d 478 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] See generally OCGA § 40-5-64.
OCGA § 16-10-20.
OCGA § 16-10-94 (a).
Stewart entered his plea of guilty to the traffic offenses on December 13, 2010, and the indictment for the obstruction charges was returned on January 6, 2011.
The remedy for a violation of the rule against separate prosecutions does not appear in OCGA § 16-1-7. But accordingto OCGA § 16-1-8 03) (1), “[a] prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime... if such former prosecution... [r]esulted in... a conviction... and the subsequent prosecution... is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution.”
The State does not dispute that the prosecuting attorney had knowledge of the obstruction crimes at the time Stewart entered his plea of guilty to the traffic charges, and it does not dispute that the same court — the Superior Court of Dawson County — properly had jurisdiction of these crimes.