State v. Stewart
[…] The judgment here sentences defendant to a “minimum-mandatory term of twenty (20) years.” Presumably, 10 of those years are pursuant to ORS 163.115(3) (a) and 10 pursuant to ORS 163.115(3)(b). Whether the Board can act on that determinate 20-year term and at what point are questions that the Supreme Court’s opinion appears to leave unanswered.

That section has not been codified. It is found following ORS 144.110 and provides:

“The provisions of ORS 144.110, 144.120, 144.122, 144.125, 144.130, 144.135, 144.185, 144.223, 144.245, 144.270 and 144.305 apply only to offenders convicted of a crime committed prior to November 1, 1989, and to offenders convicted of aggravated murder regardless of the date of the crime.”





Lead Opinion

PER CURIAM

We allow the state’s motion for reconsideration of our decision in which we affirmed defendant’s conviction for murder but remanded for resentencing. 120 Or App 245, 850 P2d 1173 (1993).