198 Conn. 560 | Conn. | 1986
[…] At that time, the state said in part: “[T]he opening comment of the Court was th,at it would appear that this [intoxication] played some part in the situation. And, I think that is a conclusion which only the jury can draw. I think perhaps the Court’s language was a bit too strong. I don’t think there was no [sic] request to charge on intoxication. I think the Court’s charge was proper, but to say that it would appear and played some part in the situation is not necessarily a correct statement.”
General Statutes § 53a-7 provides: “effect of intoxication. Intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the crime charged, provided when recklessness or criminal negligence is an element of the crime charged, if the actor, due to self-induced intoxication, is unaware of or disregards or fails to perceive a risk which he would have been aware of had he not been intoxicated, such unawareness, disregard or failure to perceive shall be immaterial. As used in this section, ‘intoxication’ means a substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.”
In this context, we note that General Statutes § 53a-7 limits the relevance of intoxication evidence to negate an element of the crime charged and expressly makes such evidence immaterial on the element of recklessness or negligence.