613 N.W.2d 90 | Wis. | 2000
[…] See Letter of Chief of Police of River Falls to State Representative Sheila Harsdorf, October 11, 1993, Legislative Reference Bureau Drafting File for 1995 Wis. Act 249. The State notes that although the comments of those who propose legislation are not binding as legislative intent, the comments nevertheless represent persuasive authority as to the intent underlying the statute. State Pub. Defender v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 184 Wis. 2d 860, 868-69, 517 N.W.2d 144 (1994).
[6] Apparently, three states have enacted privacy statutes that contain similar language to Wis. Stat. § 944.205(2)(a).
The Missouri invasion of privacy statute, Mo. Ann. Stat. § 565.253 (West 1999), provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the crime of invasion of privacy if he knowingly views, photographs or films another person, without that person's knowledge and consent, while the person being viewed, photographed or filmed is in a state of full or partial nudity and is in a place where he would have a reasonable expectation of privacy.
Oregon's privacy statute, Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.700 (1997) reads in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in ORS 163.702 [enumerated exceptions], a person commits the crime of invasion of personal privacy if:
(a) The person knowingly makes or records a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of another person in a state of nudity without the consent of the person being recorded; and