613 N.W.2d 90 | Wis. | 2000
[…] [6] Apparently, three states have enacted privacy statutes that contain similar language to Wis. Stat. § 944.205(2)(a).
The Missouri invasion of privacy statute, Mo. Ann. Stat. § 565.253 (West 1999), provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the crime of invasion of privacy if he knowingly views, photographs or films another person, without that person's knowledge and consent, while the person being viewed, photographed or filmed is in a state of full or partial nudity and is in a place where he would have a reasonable expectation of privacy.
Oregon's privacy statute, Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.700 (1997) reads in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in ORS 163.702 [enumerated exceptions], a person commits the crime of invasion of personal privacy if:
(a) The person knowingly makes or records a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of another person in a state of nudity without the consent of the person being recorded; and
(b) At the time the visual recording is made or recorded the person being recorded is in a place and circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of personal privacy.
The North Dakota statute addressing the possession or distribution of certain photographs or other visual representations, N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-31-08 (Michie 1997), states in relevant part: