909 P.2d 478 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Substantial evidence has been described as evidence that reasonable persons could find sufficient to support the conclusion that the defendant committed the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 796 P.2d 866 (1990). The crime of robbery is committed
if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property.
A.R.S. § 13-1901. Threat means “a verbal or physical menace of imminent physical injury to a person.” A.R.S. § 13-1901. Appellant contends there was insufficient evidence of the threat to use or the use of force to send the charge to the jury. We disagree.