909 P.2d 478 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] However, fear is no longer an element of our current robbery statute, as this court recognized in State v. Miguel, supra. “A.R.S. § 13-1902 eliminates the requirement that the victim be placed in fear. ‘The new statute views robbery as an offense independent of the victim’s courage or lack of it.’ ” Id. at 541, 611 P.2d at 128, quoting R. Gerber, Criminal Law of Arizona at 271 (1978). Thus, the relevant inquiry under A.R.S. § 13-1902 is whether, in the course of taking another’s property, the defendant “threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to” its taking. Threat means “a verbal or physical menace of imminent physical injury to a person.” A.R.S. § 13-1901(4).