158 Wash. 2d 304 | Wash. | 2006
[…] This first encounter was brief, and eventually Stevens left to catch a bus, and the girls left to wait for H.G.’s father near the ferry terminal.
¶4 Before starting trial, the State moved to exclude evidence of Stevens’ intoxication, relying on the argument that evidence of intoxication was irrelevant because no intent requirement exists for the crime of child molestation. Stevens argued that because the State had to prove “sexual contact” as an element of child molestation, and “sexual contact” is defined by RCW 9A.44.010(2) as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party or a third party,” the State had to prove Stevens touched H.G. for the purpose of sexual gratification. The trial court declined to rule on the motion until after the trial had begun, and Stevens was allowed to present evidence of his intoxication.