158 Wash. 2d 304 | Wash. | 2006
[…] Aumick, 126 Wn.2d 422, 426 n.12, 894 P.2d 1325 (1995); Peasley v. Puget Sound Tug & Barge Co., 13 Wn.2d 485, 504, 125 P.2d 681 (1942). This definition is threefold and includes common law definitions of battery, attempted battery, and assault.
¶19 The majority states that the applicable definition under the circumstances in this case is an “unlawful touching with criminal intent.” Majority at 311. However, this description of assault is imprecise. Without further explanation, “criminal intent” appears to mean nothing more than the definition of intent in RCW 9A.08.010(l)(a): “A person acts with intent or intentionally when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.” But cases dealing with the requisite
¶20 Intent is a court-implied element of assault; assault is not generally understood to be unknowing or accidental. State v. Davis, 119 Wn.2d 657, 662-63, 835 P.2d 1039 (1992). For two of the forms of assault, specific intent is required.