158 Wash. 2d 304 | Wash. | 2006
[…] Therefore, under RCW 9A. 16.090, a defendant is entitled to an instruction on voluntary intoxication where evidence exists to support the defendant’s theory. We also find the trial court erred by not instructing the jury that fourth degree assault is a lesser included offense to second degree child molestation. We affirm the Court of Appeals.
Sanders, Chambers, Owens, and J.M. Johnson, JJ., concur.
f 16
RCW 9A.16.090 reads, “[n]o act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition,
Lorenz is a case involving a charge of first degree child molestation. Because first degree child molestation and second degree child molestation share the same elements except with regard to the age of the victim, the holding of Lorenz is applicable here.