State v. Stevens
[…] "That the said defendant Mark Alvin Stevens on the 25th day of February A.D. 1972, in the said County of Washington, State of Oregon, then and there being, did unlawfully, feloniously and knowingly possess marihuana, a narcotic drug, the said defendant having a previous conviction for a narcotic drug offense, contrary to the statutes * * *."

Defendant demurred to the indictment on the ground that the allegation of the previous drug conviction violates ORS 132.540(1)(f) which states that:

"* * * [T]he indictment shall not contain allegations that the defendant has previously been convicted of the violation of any statute which may subject him to enhanced penalties."

The trial court sustained the demurrer with leave to resubmit the case to the grand jury, and the state appeals.