65 Conn. App. 634 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Moreover, “[jjudges are presumed to know the law . . . and to apply it correctly.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fenton v. Connecticut Hospital Assn. Workers’ Compensation Trust, 58 Conn. App. 45, 54, 752 A.2d 65, cert, denied, 254 Conn. 911, 759 A.2d 504 (2000). Furthermore, the parties themselves understood that the burden of proof was on the state and expressed that view to the court. The state argued
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 14-227a (a) provides: “Operation while under the influence. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both.