State v. Stephens
[…] f($ $ $ ‡ ‡
“(2) ‘Mentally ill person’ means a person who, because of a mental disorder, is either:
“(a) Dangerous to himself or others; or
“(b) Unable to provide for his basic personal needs and is not receiving such care as is necessary for his health or safety.” ORS 426.005(2).

The state concedes that appellant is dangerous to neither himself nor others.

Although designated “the person alleged to be mentally ill” in the court below, Mr. Stephens will be referred to as “appellant” throughout this opinion as a matter of convenience.

ORS 426.070(1).

ORS 426.070(l)-(3).

ORS 426.120 provides that the report of a person appointed to conduct the examination shall, if a finding of mental illness *260is made, “advise the court whether in the opinion of the examiner the mentally ill person would cooperate with and benefit from a program of voluntary treatment.” Dr. King’s report did not include any such opinion.

We regard our review to be de novo in these cases. See State v. Nesbitt, 23 Or App 202, 541 P2d 1055 (1975).