697 N.W.2d 769 | Wis. | 2005
[…] Gendrich, 246 Wis. 2d 814, ถ 10. See also State v. Gamble, 2002 WI App 238, ถ 21, 257 Wis. 2d 689, 653 N.W.2d 143 (accord).
ถ 71. Applying these standards to ง 973.195, we conclude that the statute does not create a legitimate expectation of early release through sentence adjustment. Section 973.195(1r)(f) provides:
If the sentencing court receives no objection to sentence adjustment from the district attorney under *527 par. (c) or the victim under par. (d) and the court determines that sentence adjustment is in the public interest, the court may adjust the inmate's sentence as provided under par. (g). The court shall include in the record written reasons for any sentence adjustment granted under this subsection.
(Emphasis added.)
ถ 72. First, it should be patently obvious that the mere existence of the prosecutorial veto in ง 973.195(1r)(c) & (f) precludes any legitimate expectation of early release through sentence adjustment.