697 N.W.2d 769 | Wis. | 2005
[…] (b)(3). and the adjusted term of extended supervision is greater than the maximum term of extended supervision that the offender could have received if the change in law or procedure had been applicable when the inmate was originally sentenced, the court may reduce the length of the term of extended supervision so that the term of extended supervision does not exceed the maximum term of extended supervision that the offender could have received if the change in law or procedure had been applicable when the inmate was originally sentenced.
Wis. Stat. ง 973.195(1r)(g)-(h).
[11] Section 973.195(1r)(i) provides: " An inmate may submit only one petition under this subsection for each sentence imposed under s. 973.01." Furthermore, as commentators have recognized, an inmate does not have a statutory right to appeal the denial of a petition. Michael B. Brennan et al., Fully Implementing Truth-in-Sentencing, Wisconsin Lawyer, Nov. 2002, at 55. See also Wis.