697 N.W.2d 769 | Wis. | 2005
[…] Wis. Stat. ง 973.195(1g). As there is no dispute that Stenklyft had completed 75 percent of the initial confinement portion of his sentence at the time his petition was filed, we hold that Stenklyft's petition in this case was not premature.
C.
ถ 31. Next, we address whether the circuit court is required to dismiss a petition for sentence adjustment *508 upon the objection of the district attorney. The prosecutorial veto is contained in two separate subsections of ง 973.195. Section 973.195(1r)(c) requires the court to notify the district attorney of an inmate's petition for sentence adjustment if the court decides to hold the petition for further consideration. Section 973.195(1r)(c) then goes on to provide that "[i]f the district attorney objects to adjustment of the inmate's sentence within 45 days of receiving notification under this paragraph, the court shall deny the inmate's petition." Wis. Stat. ง 973.195(1r)(c) (emphasis added). Next, subsection (1r)(f), which governs the circumstances under which the court may grant the petition, provides: "If the sentencing court receives no objection to sentence adjustment from the district attorney under par.