State v. Steinbach
[…] The order clearly stated that Terri was to reside in a foster home.

The trial court found that Terri entered the home with the intent to commit a crime and entered judgment convicting her of second degree burglary under RCW 9A.52.030. The Court of Appeals affirmed. It rejected Terri's *462 argument that as a child, she could not unlawfully enter her mother's home. This court granted Terri's petition for review. We find the evidence insufficient to support a conviction and reverse.

Terri was convicted of second degree burglary in violation of RCW 9A.52.030. The burglary statute provides in relevant part:

A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle.

(Italics ours.) The second degree burglary statute requires the State to prove (1) intent to commit a crime and (2) unlawful entry. Terri does not deny that the State proved entry. She contends that the facts, as presented at trial, did not establish unlawful entry.