State v. Stein
[…] Nevertheless, the crucial issue is not only whether Stein could be convicted under federal law, but whether the instructions were adequate to convey the concept of vicarious liability under Washington law.

In Pinkerton, the United States Supreme Court interpreted section 37 of the criminal code, former 18 U.S.C. § 88, now codified at 18 U.S.C. § 371, which attributes the overt act of one partner in crime to all members of the conspiracy. Pinkerton v. United States, 328 U.S. at 647. In contrast, Washington’s conspiracy statute, RCW 9A.28.040(1), provides only that “[a] person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement.”

Although the Washington statute makes all parties to the conspiracy guilty of the conspiracy itself, it is silent on the subject of crimes committed by coconspirators.