State v. Steiger
[…] In examining the basis for this conclusion, we consider together the defendant’s claims that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he intended to cause the deaths of Seymour and Price and that he did prove by a preponderance of the evidence the affirmative defense of insanity. Section 53a-54a (b) states that “[e]vidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease, mental defect or other mental abnormality is admissible, in a prosecution under subsection (a), on the question of whether the defendant acted with intent to cause the death of another person.” Section 53a-13 (a) provides that “[i]n any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the *380defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.” While the defendant must prove the affirmative defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence, the state, in order to obtain a murder conviction, has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intended to cause the death of the victims.