218 Conn. 349 | Conn. | 1991
[…] On the other hand, in the face of external pressure Mr. Steiger can regress with some impairment to his reality testing. His state of mind at the time in terms of his ability to appreciate the wrongfulness or to conform his behavior to the requirements of law is difficult to determine because of the variability of the degree of intrusiveness of his mental disorder, his longstanding antisocial traits, impulsivity, and preoccupation with weapons and war games.”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-12. defenses; burden of proof, (a) When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.
“(b) When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”
Zonana stated that a mixed personality disorder could provide the basis for a legitimate insanity defense, but in this case he could not reach any conclusion on this issue.