State v. Steer
[…] In State v. Settle, 122 N.H. 214, 218, 447 A.2d 1284, 1286 (1982), this court stated that part I, article 19 of the State Constitution requires that automatic standing be afforded to defendants who are charged with crimes in which possession of any article or thing is an element. Because possession is not an element of the child pornography offenses brought against the defendant, the trial court did not err in finding a lack of standing.

The defendant also argues that in order for the State to prevail on the child pornography charges under RSA 649-A:3, it must prove that the defendant “intended to profit” within the meaning of *494RSA 649-A:l (Supp. 1983). He contends that only those “who seek to profit through a commercial network based upon the [sexual] exploitation of children,” id. ¶ I, are guilty of violations under RSA chapter 649-A. Apparently, he reads the statute’s declaration of findings and purposes to comprise elements of the offenses enumerated in the chapter. We cannot countenance the defendant’s construction of the statute.